IMN2010 Final Agenda

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Pre-Conference -  Tulalip Resort and Casino

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Pre-Conference Tribal GIS Tour hosted by Tulalip Tribe. Meet at Tulalip Resort and Casino.

Host: Tulalip Tribe and Muckelshoot Tribe

  • GIS for Tribal Economic Development and Restoration - Tulalip Tribe
  • Tribal Governance and GIS – Development of the Muckleshoot GIS Catalog

7:30a Complimentary Breakfast for hotel guests - Tulalip Resort Hotel

8a–12p Site tours of Tulalip facilities and restoration sites - Various sites on Tulalip Reservation

8a Meet at Tulalip Hotel in front of totem pole in lobby and depart.

8:10a Old Boeing site to see Coho Creek Construction Project site

Drive around Quil Ceda Village (view from bus)

8:45am Tulalip Data Services (site tour)

9:20am Museum Collection building (site tour)

10am Marina, Health clinic, Police Dept, Fire Station (View from bus)

10:15am Hatchery (site tour)

11:15am Administration building (site tour)

12–1p Complimentary Lunch/Discussion with Tulalip Tribes employees - Tulalip Resort Hotel

1-2p "Qwuloolt Estuary Restoration Project" - Maria Calvi;  Restoration Ecologist, Tulalip Tribes

2-3p "Census Project" - Grant Timentwa, Muckleshoot Tribe, Tribal Admin Bldg/Training Room

3:15p Participants are bused to the Edmonds ferry dock. Transportation provided by Muckelshoot Tribe

4:30p Participants walk onto the Edmonds-Kingston Ferry - Edmonds Ferry Terminal

5:00p Participants are picked up at the Kingston ferry terminal by the Suquamish Tribe Shuttle - Kingston Ferry Terminal

5:20p Pre-Conference participants arrive for check-in - Suquamish Clearwater Casino Resort

630p Dinner - Suquamish Resort unhosted. Meet in lobby.

Conference - Kiana Lodge

Thursday, June 3, 2010

730a - 5p - Registration Kiana Lodge

8-815a Welcome

Welcome - Leonard Forsman - Suquamish Tribal Chairman

Ray Williams, Swinomish, Seventh Generation Fund for Indian Development

Welcome - Indigenous Mapping Talking Circle

9-9:30a   Keynote - Billy Frank Jr (Nisqually), Chairman, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission

9:30-9:45a Introduction - Michelle Coomber, Director and Documentary Film-maker, Mortal Coil Media

9:45-10a Networking

10-11a "Listening to Tribal Geomatic Issues" Karen Siderelis - Geospatial Information Officer, Policy, Management and Budget, U.S. Department of the Interior

11a-12p "Google 101:  An overview of Earth and Geo API's for Indigenous Mapping" Josh Livni, Google Developer Relations (bring laptop)

12-1p Lunch

1-1:30p    "Tribal Historic Signs: Public Outreach and Education Project" - David Lewis, Cultural Resources Department Manager and Volker Mell, GIS Coordinator, Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon

1:30-2p  ”Protecting Ancestral Cultural Resources: The Suquamish Tribe Cultural Resource Sensitivity Model of Kitsap County, Washington”- Dennis E. Lewarch, Suquamish Tribe (US)

2-2:30p   ”Indigenous Fisheries of the Southern Sierra Miwuk California Treaties of 1851 & Real Time Mapping, Populating Boundaries of Yosemite California Treaties” - Sandra Gaskell, Southern Sierra Miwuk Nation

2:30-3p    ”Open Source WebGIS: Carrier Sekani Geospatial Toolset” - Jaime Sanchez, Carrier Sekani Tribal Council (Canada)

3-3:15p    Networking

3:15-3:45p    ”Proposed Certificate Training Program in GISc for Burmese Refugees in Thailand” - Joseph Forrest, Resource Geoservices LLC

3:45-4:15p    ”First Nations Information Support Service - CollaboAction in British Columbia” - Sue Hanley, First Nations Technology Council (Canada)

4:15-4:45p    ”Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK) of Siletz Tribal Members” - Samantha Hatfield, Confederated Tribes of Siletz/Oregon State University

5:15-6p    Networking

6-7p    Dinner

7p-    Google Hackathon, Josh Livni, Google Developer Relations (time may be earlier) (bring laptop) Suquamish Hotel

Friday, June 4, 2010

7:30a - 5p  Registration Kiana Lodge

8:30-9:30a Breakfast Address - "Planning & Design - Cultural Resonance in Planning & Design" Johnpaul Jones (Cherokee-Choctaw), Jones & Jones Architects and Landscape Architects

930-10:15a Using OpenNRM (FOSS) for planning, protecting and preserving indigenous territories: Unveiling of Next Generation IndigenousMapping.Net, David Osti, OpenNRM

10:15-10:30a    Networking

10:30-10:45a  "Indigenous Remote Sensing Invitation" Bill Gail, Plenary Session Chair, International Community Remote Sensing Collaboration, 2010 IEEE International Geoscience and Remote Sensing Symposium

10:45-11:15a  Indigenous Remote Sensing Collaborative Highlight "Nez Perce Tribe Remote Sensing Use for Natural Resource Management"- Laurie Ames, Nez Perce Tribe

1115a-12p   ”Cultural and Ecological Information Management Systems - Technology for recording and managing cultural and ecological sites” - Troy Mallie, Cultural Systems Solutions, Eastern Yalanji tribal group (Australia)

12-1p Lunch

1-1:30p ”Blueprint for a Seven Generation Plan: Geography of a Mvskoke Ideology” - Laura Harjo, Muscogee (Creek) Nation

1:30-2p ”Seeking Spatial Representation: Mapping Mountain Maidu Allotments” - Beth Rose Middleton, UC Davis, Native American Studies

2-2:30p ”Participatory GIS Mapping for Eco-Cultural Restoration on Xaxli’p Survival Territory, British Columbia, Canada”- Sibyl Diver, UC Berkeley, Dept of Environmental Science, Policy & Management

2:30-315p  "OpenSource Web Mapping Tools” - Neskie Manuel, Neskonlith (Canada)

315-3:30p Networking

3:30-4p ”Washington State Tribal Reservation Information-Building Entities: Mapping Washington’s Tribal Information Institutions” - Beth Joy Patin, The Information School, University of Washington

4-430p ”Visualizing Our Worlds while Navigating the Ethics of Indigenous Mapping” - Allison Krebs, Information School, University of Washington

430-5p "Overview of What Census Means to Tribes and What Tribes Can Do"- Grant Timentwa, Muckleshoot Tribe (US)

5-530p  "Getting your GIS into Decision Makers Hands and the Public" - Frank Roberts, Coeur d'Alene Tribe

530-6p Closing M.C. Baldwin, Navajo Nation

****


Banner